Leneice Divinity v. Hinds Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] State, 684 So. 2d 643, 658 (Miss. 1996)). Additionally, after making this assertion, she only mentions the issue once more in her brief. Both mentions of the Form B-18 are assertions with no facts or law supporting the relief requested. "[A]ppellate courts in Mississippi will not review any issues on appeal if the party fails to cite relevant authority in support of his or her arguments." Lambert v. Lambert, 872 So. 2d 679, 683 (¶14) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003).

Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-3-69 reads:
Any person who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or wrongfully withholding any benefit or payment under this chapter is guilty of a felony and on conviction thereof may be punished by a fine of not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or double the value of the fraud, whichever is greater, or by imprisonment not to exceed three (3) years, or by both fine and imprisonment.

[14] ¶45. Procedural bar notwithstanding, the administrative judge’s June 23, 2021 order mentioned penalty payments.