Lendterra, Inc. v. Bais Yaakov of Brooklyn, Inc.
[…] Builders Bank v. Charm Devs. II, LLC, No. 09-CV-3935, 2010 WL 3463142, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2010); see also E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Ferro, No. 13-CV-5882, 2015 WL 778345, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2015) (“Because [plaintiff] has met its prima facie case, the burden shifts to the defendant to demonstrate that there is a triable issue of fact with respect to the merits of the defenses and/or counterclaims.”).

In defense, Bais Yaakov argues that Section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law voids the Mortgage. See Opp. at 1-3. New York's Religious Corporations Law provides, in relevant part, that “[a] religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court or the attorney general.” N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 12(1) (emphasis added); see Church of God of Prospect Plaza v. Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist, of Brooklyn, 431 N.Y.S.2d 834, 839 (N.Y.App.Div. 1980), aff'd, 54 N.Y.2d 742 (N.Y. 1981) (voiding contract for sale of property that failed to comply with RCL).