Lendterra, Inc. v. Bais Yaakov of Brooklyn, Inc.
[…] Because the success of plaintiff's equitable arguments depends on whether Bais Yaakov is a religious corporation, they cannot be resolved at this time on summary judgment.

C. Nunc Pro Tunc Ratification

The Court granted plaintiff leave to submit further briefing on the question of whether the Court should ratify the Mortgage nunc pro tunc. See N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 12(9). RCL § 12(9) provides that if a religious corporation has mortgaged its property without obtaining court approval in compliance with § 12(1), a court may subsequently approve the mortgage nunc pro tunc. See id. Specifically, the statute provides as follows:

If a . . . mortgage . . . has been . . . executed and delivered without the authority of a court of competent jurisdiction . . . the court may, thereafter, upon the application of the corporation, or of the . . . mortgagee . . . confirm said previously executed . . . mortgage, and order and direct the execution and delivery of a . . . mortgage . . .; and upon compliance with the said order such original . . . mortgage shall be as valid and of the same force and effect as if it had been executed and delivered after due proceedings had in accordance with the statute and the direction of the court....
Id.