20-cv-3839 (RCL)
[…] Id. at 519 (quoting Bd. of Educ. of the Hendrick Hudson Cent. Sch. Dist. Westchester Cnty. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 203 (1982)); 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(4), 1414(d).
B. IDEA Disciplinary Procedure
The IDEA provides a specific process by which a school may remove a child with a disability who violates the school's code of conduct. The relevant statutory provision and corresponding regulation provide that, in order to expel a student with a disability, the school must convene a Manifestation Determination Review (“MDR”) meeting. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e). The meeting must be attended by a parent of the child, a representative from the school, “and relevant members of the child's IEP Team (as determined by the parent and the [school]).” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e)(1). At the meeting, the attendees-together the “MDR Team”-“must review all relevant information in the student's file, including the child's IEP, any teacher observations, and any relevant information provided by the parents.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e)(1).
The objective of this exercise is two-fold, namely, to determine: (1) “if the [potentially expellable] conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and substantial relationship to, the child's disability” and (2) “if the conduct in question was the direct result of the local education agency's failure to implement the IEP.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)(i)(I)-(II); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e)(1)(i)-(ii).