Case No.: 14-cv-2814-DMS (DHB)
[…] (See ECF No. 60.)
Notably, Plaintiff does not assert he complied with the Government Claims Act, but rather argues the statute does not apply here. (ECF No. 231 at 5-6.) Citing Ney v. State of Cal., 439 F.2d 1285 (9th Cir. 1971), Plaintiff argues the Government Claims Act "does not apply to a prisoner's claim under the Civil Rights Act." (ECF No. 231 at 5.) Ney, however, is distinguishable. There, the Ninth Circuit held the Act did not bar the plaintiff's civil rights action on statute of limitations grounds because the statute was tolled under California Code Civil Procedure § 352 while the plaintiff was incarcerated. Id. at 1287. However, section 352(b) states, "[t]his section shall not apply to an action against a public entity or public employee upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented[.]" Accordingly, Plaintiff's reliance on Ney is misplaced.
Plaintiff also asserts, citing Rumbles v. Hill, 182 F.3d 1064, 1069-70 (9th Cir. 1999), that Congress's enactment of the PLRA does not require prisoners to exhaust state tort claim procedures before bringing a Section 1983 suit.