Lemke-Vega v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(d)(2). The statute defines “new motor vehicle” as “a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,” and includes “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.22(e)(2). “A demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.” Id.

MBUSA moves to dismiss the breach of express warranty claim, arguing that Lemke-Vega admits that she purchased a “used” car. MBUSA argues that used cars do not fall under section 1793.22's definition of “new motor vehicle” pursuant to Rodriguez v.