Lemke-Vega v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678; Nunez, 61 Cal.App. 5th at 399 (“plaintiff presented no evidence that defendant was ‘a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods' (§ 1795.5), or in any way acted as such,” distinguishing Kiluk). As this is Lemke-Vega's second attempt to plead a claim for breach of implied warranty, any further opportunity to amend would be futile. Accordingly, the breach of implied warranty claim is dismissed with prejudice.

B. Breach of Express Warranty- California Commercial Code

California Commercial Code section 2313 sets forth the methods by which a seller creates express warranties. In relevant part, it states:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. ...
Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a), (b). See Opp'n 11-12 (clarifying that Lemke-Vega's claim is under subsections (a) and (b)). “A plaintiff pleading a breach of express warranty claim must allege facts that sufficiently show: ‘(1) the seller's statements constitute an affirmation of fact or promise or a description of the goods; (2) the statement was part of the basis of the bargain; and (3) the warranty was breached.'” Scott v. Saraya USA, Inc., __ F.Supp.3d __, No. 22-CV-05232-WHO, 2023 WL 3819366 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 2023) (quoting Zeiger v. WellPet LLC, 304 F.Supp.3d 837, 853 (N.D. Cal. 2018)); Hastings v. Ford Motor Co., 495 F.Supp.3d 919, 924 (S.D. Cal. 2020) (same).