Lemke-Vega v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.
[…] Mot. 10-11. Lemke-Vega responds that MBUSA is liable because it “stepped into the role of the retailer.” Opp'n 10.

The Song-Beverly Act provides that “every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state shall be accompanied by the manufacturer's and the retail seller's implied warranty that the goods are merchantable.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1792. “‘Consumer goods' means any new product or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1791(a). Section 1795.5 extends the Song-Beverly Act to “used consumer goods.” It provides that “[i]t shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making express warranties with respect to such goods when new) to maintain sufficient service and repair facilities within this state to carry out the terms of such express warranties.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(a). It further states that “[t]he duration of the implied warranty of merchantability and where present the implied warranty of fitness with respect to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable . . . ” Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(c).

“[O]nly distributors or sellers of used goods-not manufacturers of new goods-have implied warranty obligations in the sale of used goods.” Nunez v. FCA U.S. LLC, 61 Cal.App. 5th 385, 399 (2021) (emphasis in original). See also Johnson v.