No. 87703–3.
[…] See majority at 402–03. E.g., Manufactured Hous. Cmtys. of Wash. v. State, 142 Wash.2d 347, 357–361, 13 P.3d 183 (2000) (holding that article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution offers broader protection than the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution); Brutsche v. City of Kent, 164 Wash.2d 664, 681 n. 11, 193 P.3d 110 (2008) ( “We have held in other cases that article I, section 16 provides, in some ways, greater protection.”). Among other differences between the state and federal takings provisions, article I, section 16 states that “[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made....” Wash. Const. art. I, § 16 (emphasis added). The extent of this greater protection has not yet been fully delineated in all contexts.
The conversion of agricultural land to other use is statutorily restricted. Lemire even attached RCW 90.48.450 to his notice of appeal.