Lemieux v. King
[…] The LeMieuxs next argue that the Roberts' judicial foreclosure was still pending at the time of the trustee's sale because there had not been a sheriff's sale, and that the trustee's sale was held in violation of law. RCW 61.24.030 requires that no action commenced by the beneficiary of the deed of trust against the grantor may be pending at the time of a trustee's sale. However, there was no action pending, because an order of dismissal was entered on April 25, 2005. The deed of trust statute expressly permits a trustee's sale after the dismissal of a judicial foreclosure. RCW 61.24.100 provides:

(2)(a) Nothing in this chapter precludes an action against any person liable on the obligations secured by a deed of trust or any guarantor prior to a notice of trustee's sale being given pursuant to this chapter or after the discontinuance of the trustee's sale.

(b) No action under (a) of this subsection precludes the beneficiary from commencing a judicial foreclosure or trustee's sale under the deed of trust after the completion or dismissal of that action.

Therefore, the Roberts did not waive non-judicial foreclosure, and the Roberts obtained title to the King one-half interest in the property on May 19, 2006, the date of the trustee's sale.

The LeMieuxs and the Roberts each claim they are entitled to rents collected by the other party from the tenant at 126 Logan Avenue.