Lemen v. 21st Century Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Under Raymond's PIP endorsement, State Farm was obligated to pay PIP benefits for bodily injury arising out of the use of a motor vehicle (K.S.A.1980 Supp. 40–3103[i] ) sustained by a relative of Raymond residing in the same household while occupying a motor vehicle “ ‘if the relative at the time of the accident is not himself the owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which a motor vehicle liability insurance policy is required by [the] act.’ K.S.A.1980 Supp. 40–3109(a)(3).” 5 Kan.App.2d at 667.

Because Kresyman was decided under the KAIRA, K.S.A. 40–3101 et seq. , the phrase “motor vehicle” means every self-propelled vehicle of a kind required to be registered in this state. K.S.A.1980 Supp. 40–3103(m). 5 Kan.App.2d at 667. Thus, the ultimate dispositive issue in Kresyman was reached: “Was the mini-bike a vehicle ‘of a kind required to be registered in this state?’ “ 5 Kan.App.2d at 668. This court answered the question in the affirmative based on the following definitions and analysis:

‘ “(a) “Vehicle.” Every device in, upon or by which any person ... is or may be transported ... upon a public highway....

‘ “(b) “Motor vehicle.”