Lemen v. 21st Century Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] The Kansas statutory provisions for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, K.S.A. 40–287, are mandatory and are to be considered a part of any insurance policy written in this state. See Simpson v. KFB Insurance Co., Inc., 209 Kan. 620, 626, 498 P.2d 71 (1972). Insurers are not permitted to dilute the provisions of the statute. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Cummings, 13 Kan.App.2d 630, 778 P.2d 370,rev. denied 245 Kan. 786 (1989), abrogated on other grounds by Cashman v. Cherry, 270 Kan. 295, 300, 13 P.3d 1265 (2000). K.S.A. 40–3107(f) provides that every policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued by an insurer to an owner residing in this state shall:

“include personal injury protection benefits to the named insured, relatives residing in the same household, persons operating the insured motor vehicle, passengers in such motor vehicle and other person struck by such motor vehicle and suffering bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle, not exceeding the limits prescribed for each of such benefits, for loss sustained by any such person as a result of injury.”

“The purpose of the [KAIRA] is to make personal injury protection insurance mandatory by requiring every owner of a motor vehicle obtain first party coverage for personal injury protection benefits payable by his own insurance company.” Dreiling v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.