Lemelson v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Lemelson instructed it to do so and by making unauthorized transfers of funds from Plaintiffs' accounts to other accounts. (Compl. ¶ 17.) Wells Fargo argues that the court must dismiss the claim because Plaintiffs failed to (1) identify any contractual provision that Wells Fargo allegedly breached and (2) allege that they reviewed their statements or notified the bank of the allegedly unauthorized transactions. (Mot. at 4, Reply at 4-8.)

Plaintiffs appear to base their claim on RCW 62A.4-401(a), which states “[a]n item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.” RCW 62A.4-401(a).

The court begins with Wells Fargo's first argument. A plaintiff in a contract action must allege the existence of a valid contract between the parties, breach, and resulting damage. See Lehrer v. State, Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 5 P.3d 722, 727 (Wash. 2000).