Civil Action 19-01270
[…] Wade v. Hewlett-Packard Dev. Co. L.P. Short Term Disability Plan, 493 F.3d 533, 540 (5th Cir.2007) (abrogated on other grounds). Further, “[t]o comply with the full and fair review requirement in deciding benefit claims under ERISA, a claim administrator must provide the specific grounds for its benefit claim denial.” Cooper v. Hewlett-Packard Co., 592 F.3d 645, 652 (5th Cir.2009).
All ERISA plans are required to provide claims procedures and claims appeal procedures. 29 U.S.C. § 1133. The provision governing claims procedure under ERISA provides that every employee benefit plan shall “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” Id. at § 1133(2); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 (outlining the minimum requirements for mandatory review procedures in ERISA cases). It is also well-established that federal courts have the authority to require exhaustion of remedies in suits arising under ERISA. Hall v.