No 01 CIV. 2932 (DLC)
[…] In See, e.g., Int'l Klafter Co. v. Cont. Cas. Co., 869 F.2d 96, 97 (2d Cir. 1989); Olsen, 194 F.2d at 479.
3. Labor Law Claim
Leiser has also asserted a claim for unpaid commissions under Section 191 of New York's Labor Law and has moved for an award of fees and costs and for liquidated damages of twenty-five percent of the amount owning on the ground that the violation was willful. N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 191(1)(c), 198(1-a) (West 2002) Under Section 190, a "commissioned salesman" is defined as "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." Id. § 190. Under Section 191, employers are required to pay commissioned salesmen "the wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment." Id. § 191(1)(c).