2:22-cv-00009
[…] Vt. Admin Code § 11-1-1, ¶ 33. The plain terms of VHRC Rule 33 authorize VHRC's Executive Director to redact witness names based on his or her good cause determination. It does not entitle a party or a witness to that result, nor does it require a hearing prior to the Executive Director's decision. A stigma-plus claim is thus not available based on an alleged violation of VHRC Rule 33.
2. Whether Plaintiff was Entitled to Process Under 9 V.S.A. § 4554(e).
Plaintiff claims he was entitled to procedural due process under 9 V.S.A. § 4554(e), which provides that VHRC “shall make every reasonable effort to eliminate the discrimination by informal means such as conference, conciliation, and persuasion.” VHRC Defendants contend that a § 4554(e) hearing is only required before VHRC files its own action and “implicitly dictates that [V]HRC must try to resolve the case with the entity that was found to have discriminated, not individual witnesses[,]” and that any other interpretation would produce “a clearly unworkable result.” (Doc. 114 at 8.)
Contrary to VHRC Defendants' contention, § 4554(e) does not condition the requirement to “make every reasonable effort to eliminate the discrimination by informal means such as conference, conciliation, and persuasion[]” upon the filing of an action. Instead, if the “informal means” fails to prove satisfactory to a majority of the VHRC members within six months, VHRC must either file an action or dismiss, unless there is consent to extend “ongoing good faith negotiations[.]” 9 V.S.A. § 4554(e) (“If the case is not disposed of by informal means in a manner satisfactory to a majority of the Commission within six months, it shall either bring an action in Superior Court... or dismiss the proceedings, unless an extension is necessary to complete ongoing good faith negotiations and all parties consent to the extension.”). The “informal means” is thus contemplated to take place before an action is filed, not if an action is filed, and is triggered only by a finding of unlawful discrimination.