LEIS v. AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF OHIO
[…] As noted above, the Sheriff has made no showing that it would impose any harm on him, much less substantial harm, to comply with the Collaborative Agreement until this case is decided. Certainly the public interest would be well served by having the routine police patrols in Over-The-Rhine subject to the same procedures which would be less confusing to the citizens.

However, the ACLU has not requested preliminary injunctive relief. Instead, it has requested a form of relief — interim declaratory relief — which this Court does not have power to grant. 28 U.S.C. § 2201 authorizes federal courts in appropriate circumstances to enter declaratory judgments which will have "the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such." That declaratory relief be final and binding on the parties is probably necessary to avoid the constitutional prohibition on advisory opinions by federal courts, a prohibition which delayed for many years adoption of the Declaratory Judgment Act. Compare Muskrat v.