Leininger v. Gren
[…] Even if the non-moving party will not succeed at trial, summary judgment is inappropriate where material facts conflict or undisputed facts lead to conflicting inferences.

Ind.Trial Rule 56(C);

Thomas v. Whiteford Nat. Lease (1991), Ind. App., 580 N.E.2d 717, 718.

In support of IMCO's motion for partial summary judgment, the auditor of Allen County filed an affidavit containing, among other things, copies of the tax title deed and tax sale certificate for the property in question. According to IND. CODE § 6-1.1-25-4(d) (1988 Ed.), a tax deed is prima facie evidence of:

"(1) the regularity of the sale of the real property described in the deed;

(2) the regularity of all proper proceedings; and

(3) valid title in fee simple in the grantee of the deed."

IND. CODE § 6-1.1-24-11(a) (1988 Ed.) provides that a tax sale certificate is presumptive evidence of:

"(1) the truth of the statements contained in the certificate;

(2) the interest of the purchaser in the real property described in the certificate;