Leininger v. Gren
[…] Thomas v. Whiteford Nat. Lease (1991), Ind. App., 580 N.E.2d 717, 718.

In support of IMCO's motion for partial summary judgment, the auditor of Allen County filed an affidavit containing, among other things, copies of the tax title deed and tax sale certificate for the property in question. According to IND. CODE § 6-1.1-25-4(d) (1988 Ed.), a tax deed is prima facie evidence of:

"(1) the regularity of the sale of the real property described in the deed;

(2) the regularity of all proper proceedings; and

(3) valid title in fee simple in the grantee of the deed."

IND. CODE § 6-1.1-24-11(a) (1988 Ed.) provides that a tax sale certificate is presumptive evidence of:

"(1) the truth of the statements contained in the certificate;

(2) the interest of the purchaser in the real property described in the certificate;

(3) the regularity and validity of all proceedings related to the taxes or special assessments for which the real property was sold; and

(4) the regularity and validity of all proceedings related to the sale of the real property."

Where, as here, the movant for summary judgment presents evidence which negates an element of the plaintiff's cause of action, and there is a prima facie showing in this evidence, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Chester v.