11-21-2023
[…] MCL 333.17001(1)(f). By contrast, certified nurse practitioners are registered professional nurses with "advanced training beyond that required for initial licensure ...." MCL 333.17210(1). Put simply, physicians practice medicine and nurse practitioners practice nursing. Because the term "specialist" only applies to individuals who practice medicine, the term cannot be applied to nurse practitioners. We therefore hold that, under MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i), the phrase "if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty" does not apply to nurse practitioners because nurse practitioners are not "specialists" as defined by the statute.
This is slightly different from the definition set forth in McElhaney, which omitted the phrase "or authorized." McElhaney, 269 Mich.App. at 494 n 4.
The trial court granted summary disposition to the CEMS defendants because plaintiff's proposed expert specialized in wound care and not general-practice medicine. But, given our analysis above, the specialist requirement of MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i) does not apply to nurse practitioners. Thus, to be qualified as a nurse practitioner expert witness under MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i), the plaintiff need only show that the proposed witness engaged in "[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed." (Emphasis added.) Here, both Koster and the proposed expert were nurse practitioners engaged in the active clinical practice of nursing. Consequently, the trial court erred when it concluded the proposed expert was not qualified under MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i).