11-21-2023
[…] We relied on the dictionary to define the term "specialist" to mean "a medical practitioner who deals only with a particular class of diseases, conditions, patients, etc." Id. at 494 n 4; quoting Random House College Dictionary (1995). We noted that a "physician" is statutorily defined as "an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of medicine." McElhaney, 269 Mich.App. at 494 n 4; quoting MCL 333.17001(1)(c) as amended by 2018 PA 524 and 2018 PA 624. And, the practice of medicine is defined as "the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts." McElhaney, 269 Mich.App. at 494 n 4; quoting MCL 333.17001(1)(d) as amended by 2018 PA 524 and 2018 PA 624.
The term "physician" is now cited at MCL 333.17001(1)(f).
The term "practice of medicine" is now cited at MCL 333.17001(1)(j).