114 C.D. 2023
[…] "Accordingly, this Court will treat [Claimant's] instant appeal as a petition for leave to appeal nunc pro tunc from the [deemed denial] and grant the petition." L.H. v. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 197 A.3d 310, 313 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018); see also H.D. v. Pa. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 751 A.2d 1216, 1219 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000) ("An appeal nunc pro tunc may be allowed where the delay in filing the appeal was caused by extraordinary circumstances involving . . . some breakdown in the administrative process[.]") (italics added).
Initially, Section 273.16(c) of the DAR provides, in relevant part:
Definition of [IPV]. [IPVs] shall consist of having intentionally:
(1) Made a false or misleading statement, or misrepresented, concealed[,] or withheld facts; or
(2) Committed any act that constitutes a violation of SNAP, SNAP regulations, or any [s]tate statute for the purpose of using, presenting, transferring, acquiring, receiving, possessing[,] or trafficking of SNAP benefits or [electronic benefit transfer] cards.7 C.F.R. § 273.16(c) (2017).
For individuals who are found guilty of an IPV, Section 273.16(b) of the DAR also declares:
Disqualification penalties.
(1) Individuals found to have committed an [IPV] either through an administrative disqualification hearing or by a [f]ederal, [s]tate[,] or local court, or who have signed either a waiver of right to an administrative disqualification hearing or a [DCA] in cases referred for prosecution, shall be ineligible to participate in the Program[, i.e., SNAP]:
. . . .
(iii) Permanently for the third occasion of any [IPV].7 C.F.R. § 273.16(b) (2017) (emphasis added).