A24-0251
[…] July 28, 1999). This is because "[w]ithout sufficient service of process, a district court has no jurisdiction over a defendant." Smith v. Flotterud, 716 N.W.2d 378, 381 (Minn.App. 2006), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 27, 2006). Statutory requirements for substitute service of process are no exception. Jaeger v. Palladium Holdings, LLC, 884 N.W.2d 601, 609 (Minn. 2016).
Section 45.028 sets forth the substantive and procedural requirements for substitute service on the commissioner for certain "suits, actions, and proceedings." Specifically, section 45.028, subdivision 1(a) provides:
When a person, including any nonresident of this state, engages in conduct prohibited or made actionable by chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332, and section 326B.802, or any rule or order under those chapters, and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332, and section 326B.802, that conduct is equivalent to an appointment of the commissioner as the person's attorney to receive service of process in any noncriminal suit, action, or proceeding against the person which is based on that conduct and is brought under chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332,
and section 326B.802, or any rule or order under those chapters.Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). Subdivision 1(a) imposes two substantive requirements that must be met to perform substitute service on the commissioner: (1) the plaintiff must allege that the defendant "engage[d] in conduct prohibited or made actionable by chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332, and section 326B.802" and (2) the plaintiff's suit must be "based on that conduct and . . . brought under" the enumerated statutes, rules, or orders. Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 1(a).