Lehmeyer v. Moses
[…] It was proved that the defendant did procure a policy of insurance upon the building, and that the insurance company paid to him the sum of $2,250 as the amount of damage to the building." On further appeal of this case to the Court of Appeals said judgment was affirmed ( 174 N.Y. 518) on the opinion of Ingraham, J.

The defendant, however, contends that the affirmance of the judgment for the rent sued for is not res adjudicata to the case at bar (this will be seen hereafter), but claims that under the statute (Real Prop. Law [Consol. Laws, chap. 52, art. 7, Laws of 1909] § 227), which provides that "where any building which is leased or occupied is destroyed or so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be untenantable and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises and of the land so leased or occupied, and he is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner rent for the time subsequent to the surrender," he could surrender the possession of the leasehold and was not liable in case he did not rebuild the premises destroyed by fire.