Leggett v. Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] In the Writ of Mandamus that he has now filed in this Court, petitioner requests this Court to compel the Georgia Supreme Court to "remand [his state habeas corpus action] to the Superior Court (Pulaski County) to reschedule this matter for a hearing allowing him the opportunity to present evidence showing that the plea entered . . . was not knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily entered."

28 U.S.C. § 1361 expressly provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Petitioner has named the Supreme Court of Georgia as the only defendant. Of course, the Supreme Court of Georgia is not an officer, employee, or agency of the United States.