Case No. 2:11-CV-00567.
[…] In Plaintiff’s Memorandum in Opposition, Plaintiff mentions for the first time § 301(a) of the National Labor Relations Act of 1947, which states in part that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization…may be brought in any district court….” Since Plaintiff has not claimed to be a union representative, this argument will not be discussed.
B. Retaliatory Termination in Violation of Ohio Revised Code § 4112
Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s claim for retaliatory termination in violation of Ohio Revised Code § 4112 should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The Court disagrees.
Ohio Revised Code § 4112 states that it is unlawful to discriminate against a person based on “race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry….” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4112.02(A). Further, § 4112 states that it is unlawful for an employer to “discriminate in any manner against any other person because that person has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice defined in this section.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4112.02(I).
To state a claim for retaliatory termination in violation of Chapter 4112, a plaintiff must allege that the discriminatory conduct falls within one of the protected categories listed in 4112.02(A). Turner v.