Legal Recovery, LLC v. Eng
[…] City of Los Angeles (1955) 132 Cal.App.2d 716, 719.

Second, even had the issue not been forfeited, plaintiff was not required to make a prima facie showing of a demand for payment in moving for summary judgment because it was not a material fact at issue in the case. The complaint was verified and, in his answer, Eng did not specifically deny paragraph ten's allegation of a payment demand. He merely denied all paragraph ten allegations "on the basis that the promissory notes are fraudulent." So the demand allegation was deemed admitted. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (d) [verified complaint on cause of action assigned to a third party for collection requires "the denial of the allegations [to] be made positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant"]; § 431.20, subd. (a) ["Every material allegation of the complaint or cross-complaint, not controverted by the answer, shall, for the purposes of the action, be taken as true"]; see also, e.g., Kline v. Barkett (1945) 68 Cal.App.2d 765, 771-773.) The effect was twofold: "first, to relieve the plaintiff . . . from the necessity of offering evidence to support the allegation . . . and, second, to preclude the defendant . . . from offering evidence to challenge it."