Leflore v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] Kensington Dev. Corp. v. Israel, 142 Wis. 2d 894, 419 N.W.2d 241, 244 (Wis. 1988). See Wis. Stat. § 706.13(1) (1999); see also Niedert v. Rieger, 200 F.3d 522, 528 (7th Cir. 1999).

Wisconsin law provides that any plaintiff who brings "an action where relief is demanded affecting . . . real property which relief might confirm or change interests in the real property" must file a lis pendens "in the office of the register of deeds of each county where any part [of the real property] is situated." Wis. Stat. § 840.10(1)(a). When a lis pendens is filed, "a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer [is] bound by the proceedings in the action to the same extent and in the same manner as if a party thereto." Belleville State Bank v. Steele, 117 Wis. 2d 563, 345 N.W.2d 405, 407 (Wis. 1984) (citing Wis. Stat. § 840.10(1)). The statute applies to actions filed in all courts in Wisconsin, "including United States district courts." Wis. Stat. § 840.10(4).