INDEX NO. 653991/2019
[…] UCC Section 9-615(a) expressly addresses the application of proceeds from a collateral's disposition. It makes a critical distinction between the treatment of "Cash proceeds," defined as "money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like" (UCC Section 9-102 [a] [9])), and "Noncash proceeds," defined as "proceeds other than cash proceeds" (id. Section 9-102 [a] [58]). UCC Section 9-615 (c) provides that a secured party must "apply or pay over" cash proceeds and sets forth the payments' priority (the priority of payment can also be varied by the parties' agreement). "[W]ith respect to noncash proceeds, UCC Section 9-615(a) specifically provides that '[a] secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash proceeds of disposition under Section 9-610 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable" (Campisi Aff at 12-13, ¶ 38, citing UCC Section 9-615 [c]) (emphasis and underlining omitted).