Lefebvre v. Barnhart
[…] Lefebvre attests that he is an individual with a disability, and that the SSA deemed him disabled "when it accepted him for appointment under the selective placement program." (Paper 1 at 4). Each of the pre-employment factual allegations involving the SSA, including appointment under the selective placement program and other conduct, took place in the context of Lefebvre's hiring. Section 501 protects federal employees from discrimination in the hiring process. See Shiring v. Runyon, 90 F.3d 827, 830-31 (3d Cir. 1996) (Section 501 "forbids [federal] employers from discriminating against persons with disabilities in matter of hiring, placement or advancement."); see also 29 U.S.C. § 791(b) (requiring federal agencies to institute affirmative action programs "for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities); 42 U.S.C. § 12112 ("No covered entity shall discriminate . . . in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees. . . .).