Leedom v. Bell
[…] However, there is an annotation at the bottom of the letter, indicating that Dr. Bell sent a "carbon copy" or duplicate of the letter to two other parties:

cc: Thomas F. Mabry, Atty.

Sexual Assault Crisis Center

Attn: Becky Garland

Thomas F. Mabry is Marley's attorney. The plaintiffs argue that there is no statutory immunity for copies of the confidential letter which were sent to parties other than the "local office of the department responsible for the investigation of [child sexual abuse] reports." We agree.

T.C.A. § 37-1-612 states the following in pertinent part:

(a) In order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports of child sexual abuse, including reports made to the abuse registry and to local offices of the department and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by the provisions of this part and part 4 of this chapter.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this part or part 4 of this chapter, it is unlawful for any person, except for purposes directly connected with the adminis tration of this part, to disclose, receive, make use of, authorize or knowingly permit, participate in, or acquiesce in the use of any list or name, or any informa tion concerning a report or investigation of a report of harm under this part, directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files, or communications of the department or divisions thereof acquired in the course of the performance of official duties. [emphasis added].

The above statutory language making records concerning reports of child sexual abuse "confidential" and proscribing them from disclosure strongly supports the conclusion that the actions of Dr.