Leedom Financial Services, LLC v. Bass
[…] Sculptchair, Inc. v. Century Arts, Ltd., 94 F.3d 623, 626-27 (11th Cir. 1986); Venetian Salami Co. v. Parthenais, 554 So.2d 499, 502 (Fla. 1989). In assessing whether the complaint contains sufficient jurisdictional facts, a review of the complaint reveals that some of Plaintiff's claims sound in tort. Section 48.193 of the Florida Statutes provides long-arm jurisdiction for torts committed within the state, and for injury caused by products or services consumed or used in the state. Section 48.193 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts:
(b) Committing a tortious act within this state.
. . . .
(f) Causing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the injury, either:
1. The defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state; or
2. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within the state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.

§ 48.193(1)(b) (f), Fla. Stat. "A tort claim is deemed to have accrued where the last event necessary to make the defendant liable for the tort took place." Merkin v. PCA Health Plans of Fla., Inc., 855 So.2d 137, 140 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2003).