C. A. 21-484WES
[…] Sacilowski, 959 F.3d at 434.
RFC refers to “residual functional capacity.” It is “the most you can still do despite your limitations,” taking into account “[y]our impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as pain, [that] may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what you can do in a work setting.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1).
B. Step Two Determination
The disability analysis ends at Step Two if a claimant has a medically determinable impairment that has not been “severe” for a consecutive twelve-month period. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). “An impairment . . . is not severe if it does not significantly limit [the claimant's] . . . mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a). Basic work activities include “[u]nderstanding, carrying out, and remembering simple instructions; [u]se of judgment; [r]esponding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations; and [d]ealing with changes in a routine work setting.” 20 C.F.R. § 922 (b)(3)-(6). Non-severity is found where the medical evidence establishes no more than a slight abnormality that would have only a minimal effect on an individual's ability to work. SSR 85-28, 1985 WL 56856, at *2 (Jan. 1, 1985).