Lee v. U.S. Citizenship Immigration SVCS
[…] (ii) an application for a labor certification under section 1182(a)(5)(A) of this title that was filed pursuant to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor on or before such date; and
(C) who, in the case of a beneficiary of a petition for classification, or an application for labor certification, described in subparagraph (B) that was filed after January 14, 1998, is physically present in the United States on December 21, 2000;
may apply to the Attorney General for the adjustment of his or her status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence. . . .
8 C.F.R. § 245.10(j), however, appears to narrowly define the "beneficiary" who can invoke this grandfathering provision to "[o]nly the alien who was the beneficiary of the application for the labor certification on or before April 30, 2001." The regulation goes on to note that "[a]n alien who was substituted for the previous beneficiary of the application for the labor certification after April 30, 2001, will not be considered to be a grandfathered alien." Id.