Lee v. Town of Southampton
[…] In the days following his questioning at the station, Lee repeatedly called the STPD asking for his Phone back to no avail, until October 20, 2015, when he was instructed to come back to the station the next day to pick it up. See id. ¶¶ 80, 81.

When Lee went to retrieve his Phone on October 21, 2015, six days after the initial questioning, he was arrested by Kiernan and others upon arrival (the "Arrest"). See id. ¶¶ 82-83, 94. Lee was charged with: (i) Unlawful Surveillance in the Second Degree ("Unlawful Surveillance"), a class E felony, N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45(4) ("A person is guilty of unlawful surveillance in the second degree when ... (4) Without the knowledge or consent of a person, he ... intentionally uses ... an imaging device to surreptitiously view, broadcast or record, under the clothing being worn by such person, the sexual or other intimate parts of such person."); and (ii) Endangering the Welfare of a Child ("Child Endangerment"), a class A misdemeanor, N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10(1) ("A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when ... (1) He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of