No. 332 2011.
[…] The Superior Court clearly found that Lee possessed the requisite mens rea to commit Robbery in the Second Degree. Thus, we find no merit to Lee's third claim.
SeeDel.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 831(a)(2) (2007).
Id. § 832(a)(2).
(9) Lee's final argument is that the evidence was insufficient to prove his guilt as an accomplice beyond a reasonable doubt. Lee contends that, under 11 Del. C. §§ 273(2), (3), he should have been exempt from liability as an accomplice. Section 273(2) provides that a person is not liable for an offense committed by another if the “offense is so defined that the person's conduct is inevitably incident to its commission.” Lee does not suggest how this subsection applies to a charge of Robbery in the Second Degree, and we conclude that it simply does not. Section 273(3)(b) provides, in relevant part, that an accomplice will not be held liable if the accomplice terminates complicity “prior to the commission of the offense and ... makes a proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense.” For the reasons previously stated, we find that this subsection does not exempt Lee from liability as an accomplice because the evidence established that he did not terminate his complicity prior to the commission of the offenses. Accordingly, we reject this claim on appeal.
Id. § 273(2).