Lee v. State
[…] M. PL App. P. 20(1)(a)(i)-(iii). Pursuant to M. R. App. P. 20(1)(d), a petitioner must demonstrate extraordinary circumstances when this Court denies a petition for relief

This Court has not erred in its conclusions, and Lee has not demonstrated any of the three criteria to warrant rehearing. He has not demonstrated extraordinary circumstances either. M. R. App. P. 20(1)(d). We point out that because The Board of Pardons and Parole had not granted Lee parole, he was released to probation. See §§ 46-23-1001(3) and (4), MCA (2015) ("'Parole' means the release to the community of a prisoner by the decision of the board prior to the expiration of the prisoner's term . . . ." Probation is "the release by the court without imprisonment, except as otherwise provided by law, of a defendant found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the department upon direction of the court.").

Lee cannot change the material fact that he committed his offense prior to the legislative amendment's effective date. This Court specifically explained that the 2017 version of the Montana statutes did not apply to Lee.