NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thrifty Oil Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 429, 435-436.) Any valid, pertinent reason will be sufficient to uphold the trial court’s order. (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 34 Cal.4th 319, 326-327.) Any pure questions of law or statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. (In re Tobacco II Cases, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 311 .)
As was the case in Lee I, the question of whether the motion to compel arbitration was properly denied is a matter of law, which we review de novo. (Lee I, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 785.)
C. Class Certification Issues
Section 382 sets forth the requirements for certifying class actions. Under that section, a class action is authorized when “the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court....” The party seeking class certification must establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members. (Washington Mutual Bank v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 906, 913; Linder v.