NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nowhere in that list is an order granting class certification included, and therefore, section 906 does not apply.
Subsequent code references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
SCUPS next looks to section 1294.2, which states that upon review of an order relating to arbitration, “the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.” (Italics added.) Because the order granting class certification “necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, ” we exercise our discretion to consider it.