Lee v. Seasons Hospice
[…] Compare Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2 with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a). And both statutes have been interpreted to allow for employment-discrimination claims based on disparate impact as well as disparate treatment. See Monson v. Rochester Athletic Club, 759 N.W.2d 60, 65 (Minn.Ct.App. 2009).

That said, there is one important difference between the statutes' provisions regarding religious discrimination: Only Title VII defines the term “religion.” Compare Minn. Stat. § 363A.03 with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) (defining “religion” to include “all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business”). And it is in Title VII's definition of “religion” that the statute explicitly refers to a duty to accommodate. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j).