Lee v. Seasons Hospice
[…] See Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, §§ 701-03, 78 Stat. 241, 253-57 (1964).

It is critical to note, then, that Title VII's duty to accommodate religion did not originate in 1972, when Congress added the “reasonabl[e] accommodat[ion]” language. Instead, Title VII has imposed a duty to accommodate religion from the beginning. The “reasonabl[e] accommodat[ion]” language was added in 1972 not to create such a duty (again, it already existed) but to limit that duty. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) (defining “religion” to include “all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless” the employer cannot “reasonably accommodate to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship” (emphasis added)).

As noted, the relevant language of the current MHRA is materially identical to the relevant language of the pre-1972 version of Title VII. Both prohibit an employer to “discharge” an employee “because of . . . religion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2; Minn.