Lee v. Renada Skinner & Midwest Care Mgmt. (In re Williams)
[…] ¶ 56 William next contends that the circuit court erred when it denied his petition to be deemed an interested person for the purpose of notice. William contends that he is an interested person under the definition set forth in section 1-2.11 of the Act (755 ILCS 5/1-2.11 (West 2022)) because he is Amanda's heir. We disagree.

¶ 57 The question of whether the Act confers standing on a person is a matter of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See Martinez v. City of Springfield, 2022 IL App (4th) 210290, ¶ 26. Section 1-2.11 of the Act defines an interested person as:

"one who has or represents a financial interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the action, power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee, creditor, person entitled to a spouse's or child's award and the representative." 755 ILCS 5/1-2.11 (West 2022)

Although William asserts that he is an "heir" within the meaning of section 1-2.11, "no one can be the heir of a living person." Dempsey v. Dempsey, 342 Ill.App.3d 969, 974 (2003). Therefore, William does not have a present financial interest in Amanda's estate.