Lee v. Renada Skinner & Midwest Care Mgmt. (In re Williams)
[…] ¶ 43 Section 11a-3 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Act) (755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (West 2022) allows the circuit court to appoint a guardian for disabled person. Here, Amanda was previously adjudicated a disabled person, and the parties do not dispute the need for a guardian of her person. The parties also do not dispute the continued appointment of U.S. Bank as the guardian of Amanda's estate. The only question before the circuit court was the competing petitions for appointment of a successor guardian of Amanda's person.

¶ 44 Section 11a-12 of the Act provides that:

"The selection of the guardian shall be in the discretion of the court, which shall give due consideration to the preference of the person with a disability as to a guardian, as well as the qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment. However, the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interests and well-being of the person with a disability." 755 ILCS 5/11a-12 (West 2022)