LEE v. PUTZ
[…] Under local rule 7.4(b), a response to a motion for reconsideration is not permitted unless requested by the Court. W.D. MICH. LCIVR 7.4(b). Given that Plaintiff's motion raises new arguments that have never been addressed previously by this Court and also seeks relief pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P. 60(b), if Defendant had not filed a response of its own accord, the Court would have requested it.

Plaintiff contends that reconsideration is warranted because the Court erroneously applied Michigan's affidavit of merit statute, M.C.L. § 600.2912d, to dismiss his medical malpractice claim. Section 600.2912d requires that a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action "file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2912d(1). The affidavit of merit requirement is designed to prevent frivolous medical malpractice claims. Dorris v. Detroit Osteopathic Hosp. Corp., 460 Mich. 26, 47, 594 N.W.2d 455, 466 (1999).