Lee v. Parchini
[…] Such an irregularity was amendable but certainly not a jurisdictional defect. (See, also, Teachers Coll. v Wolterding, 75 Misc.2d 465, where name of petitioner was left out of caption altogether.)

The final question for this court to consider is whether this proceeding is properly brought under the facts of this case. The respondent was the employee of the prior owner who sold these premises to petitioner's principal on April 11, 1975. The petitioners claim to bring this petition under subdivision 11 of section 713 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law. That statute states that a proceeding such as this may be brought when "The person in possession entered into possession as an incident to employment by petitioner, and the time agreed upon for such possession has expired or, if no such time has been agreed upon, the employment has been terminated; no notice to quit shall be required in order to maintain the proceeding under this subdivision." Respondent argues that this petitioner was never the employer of this respondent, and therefore since this petition must be strictly construed, if the petitioner cannot fit his situation into one of the categories set forth in section 711 or section 713 Real Prop.