Lee v. Mitchell
[…] Funk v. Scripps Media, Inc., 570 S.W.3d 205, 210 (Tenn. 2019) (quoting Lee Med., Inc., 312 S.W.3d at 524).

The issue in Funk v. Scripps Media, Inc., 570 S.W.3d 205 (Tenn. 2019), a defamation action, concerned "what role, if any, malice plays in the fair report privilege, whether the fair report privilege is a defense based upon a source of information that triggers the exception to Tennessee's news media shield law, and if it is, the extent of the discovery to which the plaintiff is entitled." Id. at 210-11.

The TPPA, specifically Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-104(d), provides as follows:

(d) All discovery in the legal action is stayed upon the filing of a petition under this section. The stay of discovery remains in effect until the entry of an order ruling on the petition. The court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the petition upon a showing of good cause.

We begin our analysis of the trial court's discretionary decision by recognizing the General Assembly's directive that discovery is stayed upon the filing of the TPPA petition and remains in effect unless and until the trial court allows specified and limited discovery upon a showing of good cause. Id. (emphasis added).

"Discovery is not prohibited if needed for a purpose relevant to the proceedings under the statutory scheme." Charles v.