Lee v. Mitchell
[…] Specifically, if the petitioning party makes a prima facie case that they have participated in protected activity under the TPPA, the court may then dismiss the action against them, "unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action."
Doe v. Roe, 638 S.W.3d 614, 618 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021) (citations omitted) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a) and (b)). Moreover, even if the responding party establishes a prima facie case, "the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(c).

In support of their petitions, Defendants filed many exhibits, including affidavits from former students, copies of news articles about Plaintiff, and screenshots of social media posts by other community members.