Lee v. Mitchell
[…] Plaintiff includes an incomplete cite for the proposition that he "vehemently denies ever saying anything sexually inappropriate to his students, and his 25-year record as a teacher is devoid of any complaints of such conduct." We note that Plaintiff did not provide the trial court with a copy of his teaching record.

III. HEARSAY EVIDENCE

As his final issue, Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by "relying on hearsay evidence in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(d)," which provides that "[t]he court may base its decision on supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible evidence presented by the parties."

We note, however, that Plaintiff's brief includes only a skeletal legal argument on this issue because the only legal authority Plaintiff cites in support of his hearsay objections and argument pertain to the TBI Report and the newspaper articles.