Lee v. Mitchell
[…] Dixon, 100 S.W.2d 5, 9 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1936) ("Prima facie evidence is that which, standing alone, unexplained or uncontradicted, is sufficient to maintain the proposition affirmed. It is such as, in judgment of law, is sufficient to establish the fact; and, if not rebutted, remains sufficient for that purpose.").

Plaintiff asserted claims for defamation, false light invasion of privacy, and malicious prosecution of an educator under the TEPA.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-1-1206 states in relevant part:

(a) An employee may file a civil action for damages against any person eighteen (18) years of age or older who acts with the specific intent to cause harm by making an accusation of criminal activity the person knows or should know is false against that employee to law enforcement authorities, school district officials, or school district personnel.
(b) An employee may file a civil action for damages against the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a student of the employee, if the student, who is under eighteen (18) years of age, acts with specific intent to cause harm to another by making an accusation of criminal activity the person knows or should know is false against that employee to law enforcement authorities, school district officials, or school district personnel.