NO. 2017-CA-001216-MR
[…] Stephens maintains the circuit court improperly determined him to be a violent offender since the written judgment does not state whether death or serious physical injury occurred. Stephens argues that such a determination is required by the language of the violent
offender statute, KRS 439.3401(1). The statute does state that "[t]he court shall designate in its judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical injury." But this provision does not apply to those who are captured by the portion of the statute applicable to Stephens, KRS 439.3401(1)(e): "As used in this section, 'violent offender' means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of . . . [t]he commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510." The issue of death or serious physical injury is a relevant question for those captured by KRS 439.3401(1)(c), which designates violent offenders as those who are convicted or plead guilty to "[a] Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim."Slip op. pg. 2.
This interpretation is supported by an examination of our case law.