Lee v. Justin Auto Repair, Inc.
[…] For purposes of a harassment claim, however, his classification does not matter. Government Code section 12940, subdivision (j)(1), which prohibits harassment "because of race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age, sexual orientation, or military and veteran status," protects both an employee and "a person providing services pursuant to a contract." (Gov. Code, § 12940, subds. (j)(1), (j)(5).) Lee therefore had to exhaust his administrative remedies before he could bring a harassment claim in court, regardless of his status. (See Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (a) ["This article governs the procedure for the prevention and elimination of practices made unlawful pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 12940). . ."])

Lee's complaint that Justin Auto Repair wrongfully failed to withhold taxes, social security, and Medicare payments from his paycheck suggests he claims to be an employee.