Lee v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] E. If the medical, surgical or hospital aid or treatment being furnished by an employer is such that there is reasonable ground to believe that the health, life or recovery of any employee is endangered or impaired thereby, the commission may, upon application of the employee or upon its own motion, order a change of physicians or other conditions. . . .

A.R.S. § 23-1071(B) provides:

B. No employee may change doctors without the written authorization of the insurance carrier, the commission or the attending physician.

Claimant concedes that he failed to satisfy the requirements of A.R.S. § 23-1070(E). However, he argues that A.R.S. § 23-1070(E) is not exclusive and contends that A.R.S. § 23-1071(B) authorized him to change physicians because his treating physician approved the change in writing. We disagree.