Civil Action 19-12289-NMG
[…] Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo, P.C., 50 N.E.3d 778, 799 (Mass. 2016), and bring suit, if at all, within three years. M.G.L. c. 151B, § 9 (requiring that any civil action under the chapter be brought “not later than three years after the alleged unlawful practice occurred”).
For most of the period here at issue, MEPA imposed a shorter statute of limitations, requiring that a plaintiff commence an action within one year of the accrual of her claim, M.G.L. c. 149, § 105A (1996); Silvestris v. Tantasqua Reg'l Sc. Dist., 847 N.E.2d 328, 338-39 (Mass. 2006). An amended version of the statute, extending the limitation period to three years, went into effect in July, 2018. M.G.L. c. 149, § 105A(b) (2018) (explaining that “[a]ny action based upon or arising under section[] 105A ....shall be instituted within 3 years after the date of the alleged violation”). Under Massachusetts law, an amended statute of limitations applies to a claim only if it is not already time-barred under the previously applicable statute of limitations. Commonwealth v. Rocheleau, 533 N.E.2d 1333, 1334 (Mass. 1989) (citing Commonwealth v.