Civil Action 19-12289-NMG
[…] That argument is unavailing. While Dr. Lee's claims predating July, 2018, are governed (and barred) by the prior version of MEPA, the Court perceives no bar to the post-July 1, 2018 claims. Rather, those claims are governed by the successor statute which provides that each unequal paycheck is a separate, actionable violation subject to a three-year statute of limitations. M.G.L. c. 149, § 105A. Because the statute of limitations had not run when Dr. Lee brought her complaint, her MEPA claims are timely insofar as they pertain to her July, August and September, 2018 paychecks. M.G.L. c. 149, § 105A(b).
b. Merits
The Massachusetts Equal Pay Act prohibits disparate compensation of individuals of different genders who perform comparable work. M.G.L. c. 149, § 105A(b) (providing that “[n]o employer shall discriminate in any way on the basis of gender in the payment of wages, or pay any person in its employ a salary or wage rate less than the rates paid to its employees of a different gender for comparable work”); see Gu v. Boston Police Dep't, 312 F.3d 6, 15 (1st Cir. 2002). The statute allows, however, for variations in pay based upon, inter alia, seniority, merit, education, training and experience. M.G.L. c. 149, § 105A(b).