1:23-CV00633-SL
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 13-13054, 2015 WL 357133, at *23 (E.D. Mich. Jan. 27, 2015) (ALJs now have discretion to decide whether to recontact). Thus, the mandatory duty to recontact does not apply to Lee's case. The regulations applicable to Lee's case provide that recontacting sources is optional.
The regulations in effect at the time of the ALJ's decision in this case indicate that if the record evidence is insufficient to determine disability, or if the ALJ cannot reach a conclusion on disability, in determining how to resolve the problem, the ALJ may recontact a medical source. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(2) (“How we consider evidence,” explains that if there is “insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled or if after weighing the evidence we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled, we will determine the best way to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency ... We may recontact your treating physician.”) (emphasis added). Lee does not argue that the overall record was insufficient to determine disability.