No. COA17-446
[…] Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 523-24, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007)).
III. Analysis
Plaintiff first argues the trial court committed reversible error in hearing Defendants' motions to dismiss and for summary judgment. Specifically, Plaintiff contends the trial court should not have heard the motions because Defendants did not pay the fee required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(f). Under this statute, "[T]he sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing of a notice of hearing on a motion . . . that is filed with the clerk." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(f) (2017).
The record contains receipts for all Defendants indicating they each paid the fee. This contention is without merit.
Plaintiff next contends the trial court committed reversible error by not hearing all of Plaintiff's motions.