Case No. 18-cv-06170-EMC
[…] Thus, because California's highest court has not extended § 821.6 immunity to actions outside of malicious prosecution, this immunity does not apply here.Sharp v. Cty. of Orange, 871 F.3d 901, 920-21 (9th Cir. 2017). In this case, the California Supreme Court has not applied this immunity to claims outside of malicious prosecution. The Court must follow the guidance of the Ninth Circuit and only apply § 821.6 to malicious prosecution claims. As malicious prosecution is not alleged here, this immunity does not apply.
d. Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1
Defendant invokes Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1. Section 262.1 states: "A sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued." Cal. Civ. Proc.