Lee v. City of Moraine Fire Dep't
[…] As such, and accepting the reasonable inference that Defendant Local 2981 was involved in drafting and/or implementing S.O.G. 100.5.13, Plaintiff plausibly claims that Defendant Local 2981 violated section 2000ff-3(b) of GINA. For these reasons, dismissal of Plaintiff's GINA claim against Defendant Local 2981 is not presently warranted.

The record at this time does not indicate what questions were required to be answered by an employee as part of the "Health Status" questionnaire referenced in S.O.G. 100.5.13.

Again, section 2000ff(4)(A) of GINA defines "genetic information" as "information about - (i) such individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual."

C. Ohio Age Discrimination Claims

In addition to federal claims, Plaintiff also brings claims against Defendant Local 2981 for age discrimination under Ohio Revised Code §§ 4112.14 and 4112.99. (Doc. #1, PageID# 5). Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.14 states, in relevant part: