Lee v. City of Moraine Fire Dep't
[…] To the extent that this was ambiguous, Lee herein formally and forever disclaims any relief for a GINA violation by the Union under 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1.").

Pursuant to GINA, "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for a labor organization to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to a member or a family member of the member . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-3(b).

Section 2000ff(4)(A) defines "genetic information" as "information about - (i) such individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual." Defendant Local 2981 argues Plaintiff has not alleged facts capable of indicating it purchased, requested, or required his genetic information. (Doc. #15, PageID## 97-98).