noting "an amended complaint is deemed filed on the date plaintiff seeks leave to amend"
[…] Under K.S.A. § 60-203(a), if plaintiff served the City within 90 days of the date when he filed his amended complaint, the action would be commenced within the limitations period. Because the effective date of filing the amended complaint was November 14, 2008, plaintiff had until February 12, 2009 (90 days) to serve defendant. Service of process on January 20, 2009 fell within the 90-day limit and the action was deemed commenced on November 14, 2008, when plaintiff filed the amended complaint. Under Kansas law, plaintiff commenced his action within the statute of limitations period. See K.S.A. § 60-203(a).
K.S.A. § 60-203(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1).
II. Effect Of Failure To File By Date Court Ordered
The City replies that even if the amended complaint is deemed filed on November 14, 2008, plaintiff did not comply with the Court's order to actually file it within 10 days (by December 20, 2008).