noting "an amended complaint is deemed filed on the date plaintiff seeks leave to amend"
[…] Therefore, under Section 12-105(b), the statute of limitations was tolled for 90 days from September 18, until December 16, 2008.
K.S.A. § 60-513(a) provides as follows:
The following actions shall be brought within two years:
* * *
(4) An action for injury to the rights of another, not arising on contract, and not herein enumerated.
K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. . . . Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first. No person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to commence an action.
B. Date Amended Complaint Deemed Filed