Lee v. California Board of Accountancy
[…] Appellants state that their due process rights were “implicated” based on their claim that the Board adopted the ALJ’s findings regarding penalty. As explained, the Board’s decision, though not a model of clarity, rejected the ALJ’s finding regarding penalty and gave specific reasons for its order. Moreover, appellant was permitted the opportunity to present written argument to the Board and took advantage of that opportunity. (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)(ii) [requiring the agency contemplating rejecting a proposed decision to afford “the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency”].) Appellants demonstrate no due process violation.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. The stay order dated February 10, 2010, is vacated. Respondent is entitled to costs on appeal.

We concur: BIGELOW, P. J. GRIMES, J.


Summaries of

Lee v. California Board of Accountancy