LEE v. BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] As Plaintiff inspected the fit of the container on his truck chassis, the container fell on his hand and injured him. Plaintiff filed this action in state court in September 2007, alleging a claim of negligence against BNSF and related entities. Count II of the Complaint designated various "John Doe" and other defendants as "respondents in discovery" in the action pursuant to Section 5/2-402 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure ("Section 2-402"). Section 2-402 provides:

The plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery . . . those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.
Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery . . . may, on motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if the evidence discloses the existence of probable cause for such action . . .
A copy of the complaint shall be served on each person or entity named as a respondent in discovery . . .
A person or entity named as a respondent in discovery . . . may be made a defendant in the same action at any time within 6 months after being named as a respondent in discovery, even though the time during which an action may otherwise be initiated against him or her may have expired during such 6 month period. An extension from the original 6-month period for good cause may be granted only once for up to 90 days for (I) withdrawal of counsel or (ii) good cause. Notwithstanding the limitations in this Section, the court may grant additional reasonable extensions from this 6-month period for a failure or refusal on the part of the respondent to comply with timely filed discovery.
735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-402.

The action was removed to federal court on October 15, 2007.

The named defendants answered the Complaint and filed a third-party complaint for indemnity and contribution. (Doc.