Index No. 516078/24
[…] In particular, the Board made a final determination regarding the invalidity of respondent-candidate's nominating petition on June 11. 2024 and the deadline for Election Law' proceedings relating to the General Election imposed by Election Law § 16-102 (4) is not until October 1.2024. Under these circumstances, this court can give more consideration to general CPLR principles that allow for flexibility with respect to deadlines, amendments and the correction of mistakes where, as here, the other side is not prejudiced (see CPLR 2001, 2004, 3025. 3042).
Election Law § 16-102 (4) provides that, "A final order including the resolution of any appeals in any proceeding involving the names of candidates on ballots or voting machines shall be made, if possible, at least five weeks before the day of the election at which such ballots or voting machines are to be used, or if such proceeding is commenced within five weeks of such election, no later than the day following the day on which the case is heard."