Lee v. Bay, LLC
[…] Lee has enough evidence that could lead a jury to conclude that she suffered from a serious health condition when she requested leave on March 16, 2020, making her entitled to leave under the FMLA.

“For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves ... continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). In turn, “incapacity” refers to an “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b).