Lee v. Bay, LLC
[…] C. Joint Employer Status

To be subject to the ADA, an “employer” must be “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(A). Likewise, an “employer” subject to the FMLA is “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i).

Employees may proceed with their claims under the FMLA and ADA by relying on a “joint employer” theory of liability. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) (“Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA.”); Pickney v. Modis, Inc., No. 22-cv-1822, 2022 WL 17652698, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 13, 2022) (“[C]ourts in this circuit have recognized that joint employer liability also exists under the ADA and the PHRA.”).